ISoP Privacy Policy

At ISoP, we have always been committed to protecting the members and PV colleagues’ privacy.

As member of ISoP, PV colleague or any visitor, the way we keep you informed and updated about the Society and its activities is solely through emails.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (see Your Data – Your Rights)

What’s covered in this Policy

This policy applies to:

  • International Society of Pharmacovigilance, non-profit scientific organisation, registered in Geneva, Switzerland
  • ISOP Secretariat Ltd, company number 6034662, London SW12, UK

The International Society of Pharmacovigilance, its chapters and Special Interest groups, and its subsidiary ISOP Secretariat Ltd are referred as ISoP.
This policy applies to all pages hosted on this site and other services ISoP runs electronically. It does not apply to other ISoP partners.

By submitting your data to ISoP, you are accepting this privacy policy and authorise ISoP to collect, store and process your information in the ways explained.

Your Privacy

Please read this updated Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will collect, use and store your personal data. Please check it regularly as we may update this policy time to time.

1. The Personal Data we collect and how we use it

General information we may collect and hold about you are as follows:

  • Your full name and your title or an indication of the gender;
  • Your qualifications and job position;
  • Postal address;
  • Telephone number(s);
  • Email address;
  • Records of your correspondence with us (including details of how you would like to be involved and contribute to the Society);
  • Information you enter into our websites and digital products and details of how you use those websites and digital products
  • Dietary, and accessibility information;
  • Photographs and digital images of groups or/and individuals
  • Details of your interests and expertise
  • Details of why you have decided to join ISoP us and how you have heard about us;
  • Amount of your membership or training fee and any payment date(s)

ISoP, its chapters and its Special Interest Groups (SIGs) will hold and process your details on its database for the sole purpose of administering the ISoP membership.

As member of ISoP, PV colleague or any visitor, the way we keep you informed and updated about the Society and its activities is solely through emails.

We will use your personal data to:

  • Provide you with the information, event or service you have requested from us, including electronic access to the Member section of the website, responding to your enquiries and requests, attending educational activities and events (training courses, seminars, symposia or conference), sending Call for abstracts, renewals and to tell you about our activities;
  • Provide you with other information which we feel may interest you. This may include newsletters, updates, consultations campaigns, surveys or questionnaires for you to complete, details of relevant volunteering opportunities, and details of any meetings we are running, as member or non member.  We may also send you details of events we think you may be interested in attending;
  • Administer all aspects of your ISoP membership (including Digital Access Pass / DAP – member section of our website)
  • Renew your ISoP membership (past and present) and re-join ISoP
  • Administer and process payments you make for membership and / or training registrations;
  • Verify your identity where required to use some of our discounts and benefits;
  • Understand your interests and personalise our services and communications to you (for example, communication with the geographic chapters or / and Special Interest groups)
  • Create a roster of available trainers for our training/meeting (by region and expertise)
    Sometimes it is necessary to process your personal data with you.  For example, if you register for one of our event and pay for your registration fee to attend a training, or/and become a member of ISoP through your registration, we will then require your personal data to enable us to perform our services.

Information about relevant non-ISoP activities may occasionally be sent to ISoP members, unless you ask for them not to be sent, or to ISoP members who joined the ISoP group on LinkedIn.

Information about ISoP meetings or/and membership may occasionally be sent to past members, ISoP training participants unless you ask for them not to be sent.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. See Your Data – Your Rights

2. Cookies

About cookies
Cookies are files that are sent by web servers to web browsers which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies on this website
We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

We will send to you the following cookies:

  • _ga (persistent cookie expires after 2 years) – Registers a unique ID that is u sed to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
  • PHPSESSID (session cookie expires at end of session) – Preserves user session state across page requests.
  • _gat (session cookie expires at end of session) – Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
  • _gid (session cookie expires at end of session) – Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

How we use cookies
Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:
to recognise your computer when you visit our website;
to track you as you navigate our website, and to enable better use of the navigation menus on our website;

  • to improve the website’s usability;
  • to analyse the use of our website;
  • in the administration of this website;

Third party cookies
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Blocking cookies
If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

3. How we collect personal data

You may give us your personal data in order to apply for membership, receive information from us, buy subscriptions or services from us including administering and renewing membership, registering to meetings; when you volunteer with us or when you engage with us on our website and social media (Twitter and LinkedIn)

We collect personal data when you use our website, isoponline.org. Whenever you insert personal data via our online application form (for example, if you become a member or renew a membership online, book a course online) or download any of our resources from our Member section (Digital access Pass), we will collect the personal data that you give to us, including your IP address.

PV Curriculum
When submitting a link to PV Links users will need to provide name and an email address. This information will be stored on our database and is not publicly available. Requests to remove this data can be made anytime by contacting administration@isoponline.org

We may link our websites directly to other sites. This privacy policy does not cover external websites and we are not responsible for the privacy policies of those sites.

4. Where and how long your data will be stored

Member Application Process
The information provided using the Membership Application form will be held on our website database for up to 10 days for processing. A copy will also be sent via email to one of our team for administration purposes.

Once your Membership Application has been processed your data will be deleted from our website and your membership will be setup in Digital Access Pass (DAP) using only your first name, last name and email address. This information will be held for the duration of your membership.
Members can amend these details at anytime by selecting Change password and membership settings when logged in.

Data Breach
If we believe a data breach may have occurred, the breach will be reported to the Information Commissioners Office and all affected subjects who own the data without undue delay and not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it.

A record of your Application details is kept at the ISoP Administration Office.

No financial data is stored by ISoP.

5. Your Data - Your Rights

These include the ability to withdraw your consent, the right to correction, and the right to be forgotten.

If /when you have provided your consent to us using your personal data for a specific purpose but you always have the right to review, amend or withdraw your consent at any time by using the form provided below or by contacting administration@isoponline.org

Data Request form

    Your Details

 

Verification

6. Communications and Marketing

We may contact you by e-mail, to promote our meetings and other activities that might be of interest to you; But you can opt-out from receiving our communications, or update your contact preferences at any time by selecting Unsubscribe from this list or Update subscription preferences respectively from the footer of any email you may receive from us. Alternativley please contact administration@isoponline.org

Information about ISoP meetings or/and membership may occasionally be sent to past members, ISoP training participants unless you ask for them not to be sent. ut you can opt-out from receiving our communications, or update your contact preferences at any time by selecting Unsubscribe from this list or Update subscription preferences respectively from the footer of any email you may receive from us. Alternativley please contact administration@isoponline.org

7. Sharing Information

Any information you provide to ISoP will not be used in ways to which you have not consented.  Any and all of the information collected at this site will be kept confidential. We do not sell or share email addresses or any other visitor information with third parties (for exceptions see below).

We occasionally disclose your personal data (name, organisation, job title, country and e-mail address) to partners such as conference organisers, training coordinators, chapters & special interest groups for purposes described in section 1.

Springer International Publishing / Adis
For the purpose of electronic distribution of the Drug Safety journal as part of an ISoP membership and based on a contract between ISoP and Springer International Publishing / Adis, ISoP will forward your registered e-mail contact to Springer publishers. The processing of the data itself and rendering of the e-mail services can be performed by a non-Springer company or its related companies, as contractually agreed.

Information about relevant Drug Safety journal activities (like e.g. so-called TOC – Table of Content – or other alerts) will be sent to ISoP members by e-mail, unless you ask for them not to be sent.

8. Security

ISoP uses technical and organisational measures intended to keep your data secure, including using an SSL certificate (https) on our web pages and a site-wide Firewall to reduce the risk of unauthorised interception of your communications during your visits to the website. Please ensure that you keep your password safe and do not share it with anyone.

Our payment collection has a secure connection which is directly managed by Worldpay Group plc (formerly RBS WorldPay), a UK-based payment processing company (online payment gateway). Please refer to the Worldpay Privacy Policy